Rare Collections

Rare Collections We specialize in collectible items with a focus on rare books and prints.

Rare Collections is a company deeply rooted in a passion for fine books and guided by a commitment to integrity in all we do. Specializing in rare and collectible items primarily sourced from the USA and Europe, we offer an expertly curated selection focused on fine press books, modern first editions, speculative fiction (including sci-fi, fantasy, horror, and gothic literature), natural science,

prints, and related ephemera. Our extensive catalogue spans many hard-to-find titles, some of which are available exclusively through direct inquiries. Operating online since May 2021, we’re thrilled to now welcome book lovers to our brick-and-mortar shop in Constantia Old Village, Cape Town, at Shop 5, as of October 2024. Our store is a haven for collectors, featuring fine, rare, and investment-grade books alongside premium collectibles, backed by nearly 20 years of combined experience in the rare book industry. In partnership with The Wine Room, also located within our Constantia space, we offer clients a truly unique experience. The Wine Room showcases a curated selection of wine appliances and accessories—everything from wine fridges and cigar humidors to handblown crystal glassware, decanters, and wine preservation systems. Together, Rare Collections and The Wine Room can assist in designing your ideal library or collectible display, incorporating books, artwork, and memorabilia into your custom-crafted wine cellar or display area. Rare Collections is a proud member of the Antiquarian Booksellers’ Association, recognized for our expertise, ethics, and dedication to excellence in rare and antiquarian book trading. Additionally, we hold leadership roles in the Southern African Bookdealers’ Association, ensuring the highest standards in the Southern African book trade. As members of The Independent Online Booksellers Association, we adhere to a strong Code of Ethics, ensuring professionalism and trustworthiness in every client interaction. Visit us in Constantia or online, and let us help you find or create a bespoke collection worthy of your passion.

Historia Tragico-Maritima by Bernardo Gomes de BritoPublished in Lisboa, 1736, this is Volume 2 only of a two volume set...
17/04/2026

Historia Tragico-Maritima by Bernardo Gomes de Brito

Published in Lisboa, 1736, this is Volume 2 only of a two volume set.

The Historia Tragico Maritima, or Tragic History of the Sea, is a collection of 12 shipwreck accounts from the Portuguese age of discovery during the 16th and 17th centuries, published in two volumes in 1735 and 1736 by Gomes de Brito. Each account is published with a woodcut illustration depicting the vessels at sea in their final moments. These accounts were reproduced from originals first published around the dates of the wrecks as pamphlets for the "literatura de cordel" (string literature) market. The work is important in Portugal's national literature and early maritime history, and the accounts constitute some of the earliest writings on South Africa, containing some of the first written accounts of European contact with the region.

South African Sketches by T.M. BowlerPublished by Day & Son and A.S. Robertson in London and Cape Town on 31st October 1...
15/04/2026

South African Sketches by T.M. Bowler

Published by Day & Son and A.S. Robertson in London and Cape Town on 31st October 1854, this is a scarce portfolio of prints rarely found complete, representing Bowler's second collection on Cape Town.

The portfolio includes a vignette plus nine double tinted lithographs from the original watercolors: Vignette (Boors Waggon), 1) Table Bay from Blou Berg, 2) Royal Observatory Looking Westward, 3) Table Bay from Robben Island, 4) From Wynberg Hill with False Bay in the Distance, 5) Great Constantia, 6) Admirality House Entrance to Simon's Town, 7) Castle Cape Town from the S.E. angle of the Parade, 8) Botanical Gardens Cape Town, 9) Kalk Bay Evening.

The original wrappers are bound into a contemporary clamshell. The vignette plus nine prints have tissue guards. Some edgewear appears along edges of prints, most notably on the vignette, without affecting the prints. Minor toning is present but prints are all quite presentable.

Conditionally Human by Walter M. MillerPublished by Gollancz in London, 1963, this is the first UK and first hardcover e...
14/04/2026

Conditionally Human by Walter M. Miller

Published by Gollancz in London, 1963, this is the first UK and first hardcover edition. The octavo volume is in very good plus condition with a very good dust jacket. The book includes three novellas including the Hugo Award winning novella "The Darfsteller."

This collection contains three science fiction novellas by Walter M. Miller exploring themes of humanity, technology, and social change. "The Darfsteller" examines the replacement of human actors by automated theatrical performances, raising questions about art, obsolescence, and what it means to be human in an increasingly mechanized world. The novellas reflect Miller's characteristic concerns with the intersection of technology and human values.

Affinity by Harry A. RaumPublished by Harry A. Raum in Atlantic City, 1908, this is a very rare self published vampire n...
13/04/2026

Affinity by Harry A. Raum

Published by Harry A. Raum in Atlantic City, 1908, this is a very rare self published vampire novel. The octavo volume (8 inches to 9 inches tall) is bound in original red boards with white lettering on the spine that has faded, and the spine shows sunning. A small dealer price mark appears in front, and the endpapers show toning, but the interior is otherwise in near fine or better condition. Overall, the book is in very good or better condition.

Affinity is an early 20th century vampire novel that predates many of the genre's better known works. As a self published work from 1908, it represents an example of vampire fiction from the period when the genre was still developing in American literature, appearing before the widespread popularization of vampire stories in mainstream publishing.

Travels From the Cape of Good Hope into the Interior Parts of Africa by Francois VaillantPublished by William Lane in 17...
10/04/2026

Travels From the Cape of Good Hope into the Interior Parts of Africa by Francois Vaillant

Published by William Lane in 1790, this is a two volume set, with a frontispiece and five plates in each volume for a total of 12. This edition was translated by novelist Elizabeth Helme, who notes in the preface that she has "softened (if I may be allowed the expression) a few passages that possibly might be accounted mere effusions of fancy and vivacity in a french author, but which would ill accord with the delicacy of a female translator." This edition includes a plate not present in another translation published the same year by J. Robinson: "Dangerous Attack of a Tyger" as frontispiece of Volume I. Volume I contains an ex libris for David Tennant. The volumes have contemporary binding showing some wear with front boards detached on both volumes. Some staining and spotting appears internally but the set generally presents well.

Francois Vaillant's travels document his explorations into the interior regions of Africa from the Cape of Good Hope, recording observations of the landscape, wildlife, indigenous peoples, and natural history encountered during his journeys. The account provides detailed descriptions of the flora and fauna of southern Africa along with ethnographic observations, contributing to European knowledge of the African interior during the late 18th century through firsthand accounts of regions less frequently visited by European travelers.

Traite Des Arbres Fruitiers by Duhamel Du MonceauPublished by Saillant et Desaint in Paris, 1768, this is a two volume s...
09/04/2026

Traite Des Arbres Fruitiers by Duhamel Du Monceau

Published by Saillant et Desaint in Paris, 1768, this is a two volume set. This exceptional copy of an important 18th century botanical work is bound in contemporary calf with both front hinges starting. Internally, the volumes are mostly in fine condition with a small number of occasional stains and toning to a few plates in Volume II. The set includes 180 handcolored illustrations plus a handcolored frontispiece to Volume I. Each volume bears an ex libris for The Horticultural Society of New York.

Traité des arbres fruitiers is a foundational 18th century French pomological work that details the description, culture, and illustration of numerous fruit tree species. The treatise focuses on techniques such as pruning and grafting to promote agricultural improvement, providing comprehensive information about fruit tree cultivation methods and varieties. Henri Louis Duhamel du Monceau's work became an essential reference for horticulturists and contributed significantly to the advancement of pomology and agricultural science in Europe.

Mimetes: an Illustrated Account of Mimetes Salisbury and Orothamnus Pappe by John Patrick RourkePublished by Tiyan Publi...
08/04/2026

Mimetes: an Illustrated Account of Mimetes Salisbury and Orothamnus Pappe by John Patrick Rourke

Published by Tiyan Publishers in Cape Town, 1982, this elephant folio measures 23 inches tall (26 inches x 19.5 inches). Limited to 500 copies with the first 50 being presentation copies, this is copy number 224 of 500, signed by both author and illustrator. Bound in leather, the volume includes 14 individually signed color plates by illustrator Thalia Lincoln.

The book is in near fine condition and comes in a very good clamshell case showing some wear.

This work provides an illustrated botanical account of two notable Cape genera of the Proteaceae family: Mimetes Salisbury and Orothamnus Pappe. The volume combines scientific documentation with artistic illustration to present detailed information about these distinctive South African plant genera, their characteristics, habitat, and botanical significance within the diverse Cape flora, serving as both a scientific reference and an example of fine botanical illustration.

Rose/House by Arkady MartinePublished by Tor in 2025, this is the signed lettered edition produced in association with A...
07/04/2026

Rose/House by Arkady Martine

Published by Tor in 2025, this is the signed lettered edition produced in association with Anderida Books. This copy is lettered II of 52 copies, signed by Martine, and comes with a special text-free dust jacket and slipcase.

Rose/House is a science fiction novella exploring themes of artificial intelligence, architecture, and human connection through the story of a sentient house and its relationship with its inhabitants. Martine crafts an intimate examination of what it means to be alive and conscious, blending elements of mystery and speculative fiction as the narrative explores the boundaries between programming and personality, shelter and companionship, in a future where buildings themselves can think and feel.

Raka by N.P. Van Wyk LouwPublished by Nasionale Boekhandel in 1966, this is the signed numbered edition, copy number 38 ...
06/04/2026

Raka by N.P. Van Wyk Louw

Published by Nasionale Boekhandel in 1966, this is the signed numbered edition, copy number 38 of 450 numbered copies, signed by Van Wyk Louw. The volume features lithographs by Katrine Harries and was released on the poet's 60th birthday, 11th June 1966. N.P. van Wyk Louw was one of the Dertigers, or "Writers of the Thirties," and produced notable works including his 1935 debut volume of poems Alleenspraak ("Monologue"), the 1937 poetry collection Die halwe kring ("The Semicircle"), this verse epic Raka, and the 1956 tragedy Germanicus.

Raka is a verse epic written in Afrikaans that stands as one of Van Wyk Louw's most significant literary achievements. The work explores themes of civilization, barbarism, and cultural conflict through allegorical narrative, reflecting on questions of identity, power, and the tensions between different forces in society. The poem has been recognized as a major work in Afrikaans literature and continues to be studied for its artistic merit and complex symbolism.

The History of the Old and New Testament by Sieur De Royaumont (Nicholas Fontaine), translated by Anthony HorneckPublish...
03/04/2026

The History of the Old and New Testament by Sieur De Royaumont (Nicholas Fontaine), translated by Anthony Horneck

Published by Jermiah Bright, James Brooks, John Stuart, and James Holland in 1712, this is the fourth impression in folio format, including five double page engraved maps and 259 plates. Originally published in French in 1669 under the pseudonym Le Sieur de Royaumont by Nicolas Fontaine while in prison, this influential work features detailed summaries, moral commentary, and numerous engravings.

This fourth edition of the English translation is highly regarded for its detailed engravings and woodcuts. The volume has contemporary binding in quarter leather and is generally internally clean and bright with occasional staining or toning. Plate 85 "Goliath Slaine, 2. Samuel 17" was crudely repaired with tape in the past.

Travels in South Africa by Rev John CampbellPublished by Francis Westley for the Society in 1822, this large paper copy ...
02/04/2026

Travels in South Africa by Rev John Campbell

Published by Francis Westley for the Society in 1822, this large paper copy in original drab paper boards with printed labels remains uncut. Volume I includes a hand colored aquatint frontispiece, colored folded map, and seven hand colored printed plates. Volume II contains four hand colored aquatints including the frontispiece, for a total of 12 aquatints and one folding map. Printed plate list and advertisements appear at the end of Volume I.

This narrative documents Campbell's second tour, following his first in 1815. The attractive copy shows some minor spotting to boards and repairs to the label of Volume II. All plates have tissue guards with minor offsetting. New endpapers have been added to both volumes. A few isolated spots appear internally, but overall this is a fine copy. From the collection of Dr HJ Raubenheimer with his leather label in front of each book.

Great Expectations by Charles DickensPublished by The Shepherd Press in 1947, this is the scarce deluxe edition illustra...
12/03/2026

Great Expectations by Charles Dickens

Published by The Shepherd Press in 1947, this is the scarce deluxe edition illustrated by Norman Lindsay, limited to only 38 numbered copies, with this being copy number 10.

The volume contains 46 plates illustrated by Lindsay and is bound in gilt-decorated morocco with the top edge in gilt. The book shows some shelf wear and wear to the corners of the boards, with an ex-libris of a previous owner on the front endpaper, but is otherwise internally clean.

Great Expectations is Charles Dickens's coming-of-age novel that follows the life of Pip, an orphan who rises from humble beginnings through mysterious benefaction, only to learn profound lessons about wealth, social class, and true gentility. Through Pip's journey from the marshes of Kent to the streets of London and his relationships with the eccentric Miss Havisham, the beautiful but cold Estella, and the convict Magwitch, Dickens explores themes of ambition, social mobility, redemption, and the discovery that moral worth transcends social standing.

Address

Constantia Old Village Shop 4
Cape Town
7806

Opening Hours

Monday 09:00 - 17:00
Tuesday 09:00 - 17:00
Wednesday 09:00 - 17:00
Thursday 09:00 - 17:00
Friday 09:00 - 17:00
Saturday 09:00 - 16:00
Sunday 09:00 - 14:00

Website

https://maps.app.goo.gl/jJc1QqV8YYov4P5f8

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Rare Collections posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Rare Collections:

Share