Precious Cache

Precious Cache Contact information, map and directions, contact form, opening hours, services, ratings, photos, videos and announcements from Precious Cache, Book shop, San Diego, CA.

California: The Land of the Sun by Mary Austin / First U.S Edition / 1914 / With scenic views in color include: Yosemite...
10/30/2025

California: The Land of the Sun by Mary Austin / First U.S Edition / 1914 / With scenic views in color include: Yosemite, Lake Tahoe, Mount Shasta, Monterey, Mt. Tamalpais, and San Diego.

Dante’s Inferno / Paradise Lost / Purgatory and Paradises / Bible Gallery
10/30/2025

Dante’s Inferno / Paradise Lost / Purgatory and Paradises / Bible Gallery

Vivien by Alfred Tennyson / Illustrated by Gustave Doré / 1867A magnificent folio edition showcasing Alfred, Lord Tennys...
01/05/2025

Vivien by Alfred Tennyson / Illustrated by Gustave Doré / 1867

A magnificent folio edition showcasing Alfred, Lord Tennyson's narrative poem Vivien, part of his renowned Idylls of the King series.

Inside, the book features nine exquisite full-page steel-engraved plates by Gustave Doré, whose illustrations bring a captivating depth and atmosphere to Tennyson's poetic retelling of Arthurian legend.

See more details on preciouscache.com



The Works of Edgar Allan Poe / 10 Vol. SetEdited by Edmund Clarence Stedman and George Edward Woodberry.This is a 10-vol...
01/05/2025

The Works of Edgar Allan Poe / 10 Vol. Set

Edited by Edmund Clarence Stedman and George Edward Woodberry.

This is a 10-volume set of the re-issue of 1895 (BAL 18673 & 16168). The boards are olive green, and the cover has Edgar Allan Poe initials in gilt decoration and is lightly worn. The spines have gilt lettering with decorations and are sunned. Some volume's hinges are lightly cracked. The text block top edges are in gilt with deckled for-edges and illustrated throughout.

Volume I: Romances of Death and the Old-World
Volume II: Tales of Conscience, Natural Beauty, and Pseudo-science
Volume III: Ratiocination and Illusion
Volume IV: Extravaganza and Caprice
Volume V: Tales of Adventure and Exploration
Volume VI: On Poetry and The Poets
Volume VII: On Novels, Essays, and Travels --Marginalia
Volume VIII: The Lierati--Minor Contemporaries, etc.
Volume IX: Eureka and Miscellanies
Volume X: Poems

See more details on preciouscache.com



"I believe it is the Count, but he has grown young?" 🧛🏻‍♂️🦇preciouscache.com
10/29/2024

"I believe it is the Count, but he has grown young?" 🧛🏻‍♂️🦇

preciouscache.com



by Duff, E. GordonEarly Printed Books by by Duff, E. Gordon was published in 1893 as part of A. W. Pollard's series, Boo...
10/26/2024

by Duff, E. Gordon

Early Printed Books by by Duff, E. Gordon was published in 1893 as part of A. W. Pollard's series, Books About Books, became a standard work on the subject. Duff provides a concise and straightforward account of the development of printing and its spread from Germany across Europe, country by country, deliberately highlighting some of the subject's less well-known aspects. The book ends with chapters on bookbinding and on the collection and description of early printed books.

This is the large edition, one hundred fifty copies printed on handmade Dutch paper, is no. 38, and is a quarter bound in olive green linen. There is moderate wear and staining of the spine and boards, bumping, and small tears to the edges. The text block has a deckled fore-edge. It contains numerous illustrations throughout and is binding and secure.

See more details on preciouscache.com



From Damascus to PalmyraBy John KelmanIllustrated by Margaret ThomasAn in-depth travel guide to Syria, offering insightf...
10/17/2024

From Damascus to Palmyra

By John Kelman
Illustrated by Margaret Thomas

An in-depth travel guide to Syria, offering insightful chapters on Damascus, picturesque oasis villages, vibrant Arab culture, the vast desert landscapes, the ancient ruins of Palmyra, and much more.

SOLD



Stereotyping and ElectrotypingA Guide for the Production of Plates by the Papier Mache and Plaster Processes.By Wilson, ...
10/17/2024

Stereotyping and Electrotyping
A Guide for the Production of Plates by the Papier Mache and Plaster Processes.

By Wilson, Frederick J. F.

This book is in good+ condition. It is bound in its original green cloth with decorative stamped boards in blind and a gilt title on the cover and spine. The boards rubbed and faded. There is chipping to the head and tail of the spine. The lower hinge is slightly cracked, and the inner boards are stained. The book has eighty engraved woodcut plates and several foldout pages.

See more details on preciouscache.com



Printing Presses | History and development from the fifteenth century to modern times.By James MoranThis book is in very...
10/17/2024

Printing Presses | History and development from the fifteenth century to modern times.

By James Moran

This book is in very good condition with dark green cloth, decorated in gilt on the front cover and lettering on the spin. The boards are slightly rubbed, and there is minor foxing on the text block foredge. Illustrated throughout with pictorial endpapers.

See more details on preciouscache.com



The Printer's Grammar; or Introduction to the Art of Printing: Containing a Concise History of The Art, with the improve...
10/17/2024

The Printer's Grammar; or Introduction to the Art of Printing: Containing a Concise History of The Art, with the improvements in the practice of printing, for the last fifty years.

by Stower, Caleb

This is a reprint of the 1808 first edition. The book is in very good condition with dark red cloth and lettering decorated in gilt on the spin. The boards are slightly rubbed and bumped. This book contains beautifully illustrated specimens throughout.

See more details on preciouscache.com



The Disappearing City / First Edition, Second State / 1932The Disappearing City “is the first book in which Wright defin...
08/19/2024

The Disappearing City / First Edition, Second State / 1932

The Disappearing City “is the first book in which Wright defined his proposal for a decentralized, agrarian society based on the proper use of the machine. The subject was of continuing concern to him, and the text of this book was rewrittenand included in When Democracy Builds and The Living City” (Sweeney 328).

This book is in very good condition. The dust jacket is in fair condition and in a Mylar cover. The jacket is price-clipped with general wear and toning, chipping and small tears to edges, a large closed tear to the rear panel, and an area of loss to the bottom edge of the rear panel. The cloth is sky blue, with a label affixed to the upper cover designed by Wright. The cover has light wear to it with toning to the spine and edges.

Publisher: New York: William Farquahar Payson

See more details on preciouscache.com

         

Flora Symbolica: or, the Language and Sentiment of Flowers / ca. 1870A characteristic Victorian exposition on the symbol...
08/19/2024

Flora Symbolica: or, the Language and Sentiment of Flowers / ca. 1870

A characteristic Victorian exposition on the symbolic meaning of flowers presented in a lovely publisher’s binding. “Shakespeare tells us that ‘fairies use flowers for their character,’ and so, he might have added, do mortals, for the language of flowers is almost as ancient and universal a one as that of speech.” - Introduction.

The book is in very good condition. It is decorative brick-red cloth blocked in gilt and black over beveled boards. The spine has elaborate decoration, all edges are gilt, and light is rubbing to the extremities. The hinges are slightly cracked, and the book contains fifteen chromolithograph plates including the frontispiece and a chromolithograph title. The Jasmine and Strawberry Blossom plate is detached and laid in.

Publisher: London: Frederick Warne and Co.

See more details on preciouscache.com

         

Address

San Diego, CA
92131

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Precious Cache posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Featured

Share

Category