Filipiniana Books

Filipiniana Books Independent online bookshop. Purveyor of fine, rare, out of print and not so rare Filipiniana books.

FOR SALE:PALACIO DEL MALACANANG : 200 YEARS OF A RULING HOUSE BY NICK JOAQUIN“The impressive book, the primer and the on...
22/11/2022

FOR SALE:

PALACIO DEL MALACANANG : 200 YEARS OF A RULING HOUSE BY NICK JOAQUIN

“The impressive book, the primer and the only comprehensive historia Oficial del Palacio to date ###”

“After many years of meticulous research and undertaking the monumental task of gathering and setting together data and information, prints and photographs, archival engravings and architectural designs, pen and ink illustrations of noted artists Phyllis Zaballero and Manuel Baldemor, the acclaimed author Nick Joaquin and painter-writer, editor and designer of the book Alfredo Roces present an absorbing and compelling narration of incomparable and fascinating saga of Philippine history including tales of intrigue and private affairs of the importantes personajes –the Spanish and american governors and the Philippine Presidents and their families – who consciously or unconsciously made history while in residence – whether at work or at play – at the grand house by the river Pasig.” – Philippine Star, September 1, 2002.

Copyright 2002. Hardbound. With normal signs of shelf wear on the dust jacket.

367 pages. Size: 9 x 11 inches. Very Good Condition

P16,500 PLUS SHIPPING FEE

For more rare and hard to find books, please visit our website www.filipinianabooks.com.

FOR SALE: Manila and the Philippines  by Margherita Hamm {SOLD} One of the very few female American journalists’ account...
16/11/2022

FOR SALE: Manila and the Philippines by Margherita Hamm {SOLD}

One of the very few female American journalists’ accounts of the Philippines under Spanish rule. This volume is based upon notes made by the author while a resident and traveler in the Far East. Says she: “The difficulties have been numerous on account of the official Spanish policy of which the chief object apparently is the suppression of all information concerning their colonial possessions.”

One of the few American books written in 1898 before the Treaty of Paris. She advocates an American Protectorate with Philippine Government and dedicates her book to Rizal and Aguinaldo.

RARE in any condition. F. Tennyson Neely, New York 1898, 218pp., hardbound in blue cloth, with 23 photoplates. 1st edition very good condition.

For more rare and hard to find books, please visit our website www.filipinianabooks.com.

Title : LA GUERRA DE FILIFINAS 1886 - 1898.  {SOLD} This is an issue of Desperta Ferro, a prestigious journal of militar...
06/11/2022

Title : LA GUERRA DE FILIFINAS 1886 - 1898. {SOLD}

This is an issue of Desperta Ferro, a prestigious journal of military history, dealing with the beginning and end of the Philippine War from 1886 to 1898. It includes maps, photographs, and illustrations. Pages that are glossy. In full color.
With eight articles written by Historians.

FROM THE SPANISH TRANSLATION :

On July 23, 1896, Andrés Bonifacio proclaimed, in what became known as the Balintawak cry, the beginning of the Philippine insurrection against the Spanish colonial power. The rebellion did not arise from remote places, but from Manila and its surrounding territories, at the hands of enlightened men, such as José Rizal, and petty officials, such as Andrés Bonifacio and Emilio Aguinaldo. Throughout these pages we will explain how it spread to put Governor Blanco in check, what the Katipunan was and who formed it, how Governor Polavieja took the offensive to defeat an enemy that was determined, capable of building immense field fortifications that often had to be taken by means of the cold steel of bayonets, and how Governor Primo de Rivera, the third in twelve months, would put an end to this first phase of the Philippine War. A deceitful end and a peace agreement that would soon be frustrated and that would engender an even worse war that would end up alienating the archipelago from the hands of both contenders, Spanish and Filipinos, in the heat of the recent US imperial ambition unleashed with the War of Cuba. ."

BRAND NEW . SPANISH LANGUAGE. LOTS OF ILLUSTRATIONS IN FULL COLOR
Publication Date: 2019
Binding: Soft cover/ 65 PAGES
Condition: VERY GOOD CONDITION/ BRAND NEW

P2,000 plus shipping fee

FOR SALE: THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS BY JOHN FOREMANCovers a general description of the archipelago, discovery of, dependenc...
12/10/2022

FOR SALE: THE PHILIPPINE ISLANDS BY JOHN FOREMAN

Covers a general description of the archipelago, discovery of, dependencies up to 1898 and attempt of conquest by Chinese. Early relations with Japan, conflicts with the Dutch, British occupation of Manila, the Chinese, wild tribes & pagans, Mahometans & Southern tribes. History, dependencies, tribes and races, Negrito marriage ceremony, Gaddanes, Itavis, Igorrotes, Tinguianes, Albinos, Moslems and southern tribes, domesticated Christian natives, slavery, monastic order.

Spanish-Philippine finances, trade of islands, agriculture, manila h**p, coffee, to***co, forest & farm produce, mineral products, live stock, the Tagalog Rebellion of 1896-98.

Outline of the War of Independence period 1899-1901. Spanish prisoners, end of war & independence, modern Manila, land of Moros, Spanish Friars after 1898, trade & agriculture since American advent.

A very valuable historical resource.

New York 1899, Scribner's. Hard Cover. Blue pictorial cloth binding., 653p., 32 b.w. photos, index, folding b.w. map, large folding pocket map and frontispiece in facsimile, contents clean, minor signs or wear on cover. Very Good Condition for its age.

P14,500 + Shipping fee.

FOR SALE {SOLD} TITLE: Life and heroic deeds of Admiral Dewey and Battles in the PhillippinesAUTHOR : Louis Stanley Youn...
29/09/2022

FOR SALE {SOLD}

TITLE: Life and heroic deeds of Admiral Dewey and Battles in the Phillippines

AUTHOR : Louis Stanley Young in collaboration with Henry Davenport Northrop .

GLOBE BIBLE HOUSE PUBLISHING CO., 1899

Contains a complete and glowing account of the grand achievements of the hero of Manila; his ancestry and early life; his brilliant career in the great Civil War; his famous victory in the Harbor of Manila, etc..

Together with thrilling accounts of victories in the Philippines, the climate, products and rich resources of these wonderful islands, together with the manners and customs of the people, their cities, towns, natural scenery, etc.

CONDITION : Covers (Burgundy decorative boards) show minor shelf wear. Faded gilt edges. Pages are clean and unmarked. " Superbly embelished with a galaxy of phototype engravings. Many illustrations in b / w photographs, line drawings and maps. Very good condition.

P6,500.00 + shipping fee

For more rare and hard to find books please visit us at www.filipinianabooks.com.

FOR SALE HARD TO FIND FIRST EDITIONSULOD SOCIETY : A Study in the Kinship System and Social Organization of a Mountain P...
27/09/2022

FOR SALE HARD TO FIND FIRST EDITION

SULOD SOCIETY : A Study in the Kinship System and Social Organization of a Mountain People of Central Panay. by F. LANDA JOCANO

This work offers a comprehensive description and analysis of the kinship system and social organization the Sulod, the Mountain People of Central Panay.

University of the Philippines Press, Quezon City. FIRST EDITION c1968. Hardcover. 303 pp., with figures, bibliography, index. np. No dust jacket. Ex libris. Very good condition. Hard to Find.

P5,000 + shipping fee

For more rare and hard to find books please visit us at www.filipinianabooks.com.

FOR SALE {SOLD} A THOUSAND YEARS OF STONEWARE JARS IN THE PHILIPPINES By Cynthia O. Valdes; Kerry Nguyen Long & Artemio ...
27/09/2022

FOR SALE {SOLD}

A THOUSAND YEARS OF STONEWARE JARS IN THE PHILIPPINES By Cynthia O. Valdes; Kerry Nguyen Long & Artemio C. Barbosa

The book contains a collection of three essays on the subject of stoneware jars:

1. The introduction provides a comparative picture of jar types found in the Philippines and the rest of Southeast Asia;

2. The history and trade essay is an examination of historical facts relevant to the study of jars as well as trading routes and diverse nationalities involved in this trade into the archipelago; and

3. An ethnographic study of the role of jars in Philippine rituals.

Published by: Jar Collectors (Philippines) with the support of Eugenio Lopez Foundation Inc. and in cooperation with the National Museum and the Oriental Ceramic Society of the Philippines,

Description: First Edition ©1992. 199 pages : some color illustrations ; Brand New. Very good condition.

P2,800 + SHIPPING FEE

For more rare and hard to find books please visit us at www.filipinianabooks.com.

FOR SALE : {SOLD} The Kalingas: Their Institutions and Custom Law by R.F. Barton with an introduction by Adamson HoebelF...
27/09/2022

FOR SALE : {SOLD}

The Kalingas: Their Institutions and Custom Law by R.F. Barton with an introduction by Adamson Hoebel
From the book:

The Kalingas: Their Institutions and Custom Law by R.F. Barton with introduction by Adamson Hoebel

Covers the Kalingas, the household & kinship group, their custom, law, law of economic relations. Regional units, institutions and custom law, responsibility, procedure, punishment, torts & crimes. With essays also on husband & wife, the Dagdagas, servants, slaves, wealth, ownership of water, landlord & tenant, property rites, interest, debts and loans, seizure, animal ownership, the Pangats, go-betweens, peace pacts, retaliations & indemnities, peacemaking &c. A scholarly and copious resource.

From the book:

THE KALINGAS, a nonliterate nationality in the Philippines, appear here in FULL-LENGTH portrait, painted by an expert in Philippine culture and law.

This volume is more, however than the ethnography of a tribe. Its description of the Kalingas’ attempts to master their feudistic tendencies, their killings and counterkillings between kinship groups, presents a stage in the evolution of society and government in general."

Publisher: University of Chicago Press
Publication Date: FIRST EDITION. c1949
Binding: Hardcover
Book Condition: Very Good 275p and 29 plates 2 sketch maps and 5 text figures. Green cloth binding with dust jacket. Visible sign of light shelf wear on dust jacket but over all Very Good Condition

P7,000.00 + shipping fee. (Free shipping within Metro Manila Area )

For more rare and hard to find books please visit us at www.filipinianabooks.com.

FOR SALE (SOLD) Brown Heritage: Essays On Philippine Cultural Tradition And Tradition"Brown Heritage was envisioned to f...
27/09/2022

FOR SALE (SOLD)

Brown Heritage: Essays On Philippine Cultural Tradition And Tradition

"Brown Heritage was envisioned to fill the need to place Philippine literature within the context of a tradition born of the unique Philippine experience; an effort to examine and evaluate the cultural antecedents which conditioned literary form in the Philippines, thereby hopefully alleviating the Filipino's helpless loneliness and]\rage of the man without a past." - Editor

" The book was the first scholarly attempt to lay out the guidelines for the study of Philippine Literature and establish the critical norm by which it is judged. (Brown Heritage covered the Philippine writing in both the vernacular and in English, but its treatment of vernacular writing, although the first of its kind, was schematic rather than profound, and its chief contribution was in the field of Philippine writing in English...This book is one of the landmark of research into Philippine writing in English." - Philippine Studies No. 32 : The early tradition : Philippine writing in English 1910-1940. Joseph A. Galdon, SJ.

Visible signs of wear on the dust jacket but the inside of the book is clean and intact. Very Good Condition.

Hardbound. Ex libris. Ateneo de Manila University Press, 1967
xvii, 885 p. : ill., maps ; 24 cm. Very good condition.

P8,500.00 + shipping

For more rare and hard to find books please visit us at www.filipinianabooks.com.

FOR SALE {SOLD} The Philippines: Past and Present. By Dean C. Worcester.A one volume edition. With biographical sketches...
10/09/2022

FOR SALE {SOLD}

The Philippines: Past and Present. By Dean C. Worcester.

A one volume edition. With biographical sketches and four additional chapters by Ralston Hayden, professor of political science, the University of Michigan. New York:

Rare book about the Philippines by Dean C. Worcester, once referred to as the “P.T. Barnum of the ‘non-Christian tribe’ industry.

The book was criticized and viewed as abhorrent propaganda which tends to make the people of the United States believe that the Filipinos are still in a semi-civilized state, gee stringed and without any idea of hygiene and that the US needed to maintain its control of the Philippines for as long as possible.

With illustrations, maps, biographical sketches and 4 new chapters. The Macmillan Company, 1930. 862 pages. Hardbound. Very good condition.

P9,500 + SF

Thank you.

FOR SALEFIESTAS EN MANILA ANO 1825Ferdinand VII, in order to reward the Philippine Islands for the constant loyalty they...
22/07/2022

FOR SALE

FIESTAS EN MANILA ANO 1825

Ferdinand VII, in order to reward the Philippine Islands for the constant loyalty they had always shown him [...] sent a portrait, specially painted by his first chamber painter Vicente Lopez, as a gift to the city of Manila and asked for the portrait to be treated as if it were His Majesty.

In accordance with the king's wish, the portrait was received in public in Manila and only entered with all honors as if it were the monarch himself. Of this solemn and triumphal entrance of the portrait of Fernando VII, and of the festivities that were organized with such a lavish motive, a series of watercolor plates and a brochure are kept in the palace library that narrates this curious event. These plates show fascinating documentation of civic and residential buildings before it was destroyed by earthquake and wars.

PATRIMONIO NACIONAL. 1977
Language ‏ : ‎ Spanish
Hardcover ‏ : ‎ 58 pages

Signs of wear on the dust jacket but the insides are clean and intact. Very good condition.

P3,500 + shipping

{SOLD} Archivo Del Bibliofilo Filipino. Recopilacion De Documentos Historicos Cientificos, Literatior Y Politicos, Y Est...
29/04/2022

{SOLD}
Archivo Del Bibliofilo Filipino. Recopilacion De Documentos Historicos Cientificos, Literatior Y Politicos, Y Estudios Bibliograficos, Por Tomo Cuatro By W.E RETANA

File of the Filipino Bibliophile : A collection of historical, scientific, literary, and political documents and bibliographical studies. Vol. 4 by WE Retana.

An Unopened Copy (Pages Still Attached Along Top Edge), Signs of wear on the Cover, Cover and Pages Aged, Some Browning to spine and Front Cover, Light stain along 3/4 of Front Spine Edge but no water damage, Tear Across Center of Spine Neatly Repaired with Clear Archival Tape.

Published by Lib General De Victoriano Suarez, Madrid 1898 / First Edition/ Softcover/ 544 Pages/ Covers Printed Red and Black. Tight binding. Good Condition.

P9,000.00 + shipping fee

Address

Manila
1008

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 7pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm
Saturday 9am - 5pm
Sunday 9am - 5pm

Telephone

+639239245108

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Filipiniana Books posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Business

Send a message to Filipiniana Books:

Share

Category